Is Kroger® Instant Mashed Potatoes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Quick-preparation instant mashed potatoes deliver a mild, savory potato flavor with a smooth, creamy texture when prepared according to package directions. Commonly used as a simple side for weeknight meals or holiday dinners, reviewers note convenience and consistency, while some mention occasional lumps or a less authentic fresh-potato taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potato, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid), Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Potato, Natural Flavor

Check Kroger® Instant Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Instant Mashed Potatoes is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Vegetable · Powder, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking