Is Kroger® Jumbo Mild Italian Style Meatballs 6 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- sodium lactate, salt, dextrose, spices, natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors (Contains Maltodextrin), Oleoresin Capsicum, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sugar, Corn Oil, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Potassium Chloride
Check Kroger® Jumbo Mild Italian Style Meatballs 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Jumbo Mild Italian Style Meatballs 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Where to buy
Kroger® Jumbo Mild Italian Style Meatballs 6 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece, Frozen


