Is Kroger® Lactose Free No Sugar Added Deluxe Churned Chocolate Ice Cream Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a notably smooth, churned texture that scoops cleanly; commonly used in cones, sundaes, milkshakes, or as a simple frozen treat. Reviewers often cite consistent creaminess, true chocolate taste, and good melting behavior, noting reliable portioning and versatility for desserts and family servings and everyday casual snacking.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzyme
- propylene glycol monoesters
- glycerol
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a notably smooth, churned texture that scoops cleanly; commonly used in cones, sundaes, milkshakes, or as a simple frozen treat. Reviewers often cite consistent creaminess, true chocolate taste, and good melting behavior, noting reliable portioning and versatility for desserts and family servings and everyday casual snacking.
Ingredients
Milk And Skim Milk, Maltodextrin, Maltitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cream, Glycerol, Polydextrose, Cellulose Gel, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Enzyme, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Kroger® Lactose Free No Sugar Added Deluxe Churned Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Lactose Free No Sugar Added Deluxe Churned Chocolate Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Lactose Free No Sugar Added Deluxe Churned Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


