Is Kroger® Lactose Free No Sugar Added Deluxe Churned Chocolate Ice Cream Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a notably smooth, churned texture that scoops cleanly; commonly used in cones, sundaes, milkshakes, or as a simple frozen treat. Reviewers often cite consistent creaminess, true chocolate taste, and good melting behavior, noting reliable portioning and versatility for desserts and family servings and everyday casual snacking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- propylene glycol monoesters
- enzyme
- glycerol
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a notably smooth, churned texture that scoops cleanly; commonly used in cones, sundaes, milkshakes, or as a simple frozen treat. Reviewers often cite consistent creaminess, true chocolate taste, and good melting behavior, noting reliable portioning and versatility for desserts and family servings and everyday casual snacking.
Ingredients
Milk And Skim Milk, Maltodextrin, Maltitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cream, Glycerol, Polydextrose, Cellulose Gel, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Enzyme, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Kroger® Lactose Free No Sugar Added Deluxe Churned Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Lactose Free No Sugar Added Deluxe Churned Chocolate Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Lactose Free No Sugar Added Deluxe Churned Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


