Is Kroger Lemon Garlic Cook in Bag Pork Tenderloin, Lemon Garlic Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork marinated with up to a 12% solution of water
- potassium lactate
- potassium acetate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
pork marinated with up to a 12% solution of water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK MARINATED WITH UP TO A 12% SOLUTION OF WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM ACETATE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT. RUBBED WITH: DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, LEMON OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check Kroger Lemon Garlic Cook in Bag Pork Tenderloin, Lemon Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Lemon Garlic Cook in Bag Pork Tenderloin, Lemon Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece, Pouch


