Is Kroger Lemon Garlic Cook in Bag Pork Tenderloin, Lemon Garlic Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork marinated with up to a 12% solution of water
  • potassium lactate
  • potassium acetate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork marinated with up to a 12% solution of water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium lactate
potassium acetate
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK MARINATED WITH UP TO A 12% SOLUTION OF WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM ACETATE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT. RUBBED WITH: DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, LEMON OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Kroger Lemon Garlic Cook in Bag Pork Tenderloin, Lemon Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyCitrus
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Kroger Lemon Garlic Cook in Bag Pork Tenderloin, Lemon Garlic | Spoonful