Is Kroger® Lite Creamy Ranch Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Lowfat Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat And Skim Milk, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan), Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Parsley, Natural Flavor, Egg Yolk, Sour Cream Powder (Cultured Cream And Nonfat Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Contains: Milk, Egg

Check Kroger® Lite Creamy Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Lite Creamy Ranch Dressing is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSandwich