Is Kroger® Lite Mayonnaise Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kroger Lite Mayonnaise is a product that is loved by people for its taste. It is a light version of mayonnaise, making it a healthier option. The product details are not provided, but it can be assumed that Kroger Lite Mayonnaise is a low-fat alternative to regular mayonnaise. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about the product is given. Overall, Kroger Lite Mayonnaise seems to be a popular choice for those looking for a lighter mayo option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Corn Starch-modified, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Salt, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavors, Beta-apo-8'-carotenal (For Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Not In Regular Mayonnaise

Check Kroger® Lite Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Lite Mayonnaise is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep