Is Kroger® Lite Mayonnaise Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kroger Lite Mayonnaise is a product that is loved by people for its taste. It is a light version of mayonnaise, making it a healthier option. The product details are not provided, but it can be assumed that Kroger Lite Mayonnaise is a low-fat alternative to regular mayonnaise. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about the product is given. Overall, Kroger Lite Mayonnaise seems to be a popular choice for those looking for a lighter mayo option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Corn Starch-modified, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Salt, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavors, Beta-apo-8'-carotenal (For Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Not In Regular Mayonnaise

Check Kroger® Lite Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kroger® Lite Mayonnaise is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep