Is Kroger® Lite Mayonnaise Vegetarian?

Description
Kroger Lite Mayonnaise is a product that is loved by people for its taste. It is a light version of mayonnaise, making it a healthier option. The product details are not provided, but it can be assumed that Kroger Lite Mayonnaise is a low-fat alternative to regular mayonnaise. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about the product is given. Overall, Kroger Lite Mayonnaise seems to be a popular choice for those looking for a lighter mayo option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kroger Lite Mayonnaise is a product that is loved by people for its taste. It is a light version of mayonnaise, making it a healthier option. The product details are not provided, but it can be assumed that Kroger Lite Mayonnaise is a low-fat alternative to regular mayonnaise. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about the product is given. Overall, Kroger Lite Mayonnaise seems to be a popular choice for those looking for a lighter mayo option.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Corn Starch-modified, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Salt, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavors, Beta-apo-8'-carotenal (For Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Not In Regular Mayonnaise
Check Kroger® Lite Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Lite Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Lite Mayonnaise is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


