Is Kroger® Lower Sodium Naturally Hardwood Smoked Bacon Vegan?

Description
Hardwood smoked bacon delivers a smoky flavor with crisp edges and a tender, slightly chewy center. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, burgers, and as a crumbled topping in casseroles. Customer reviews note satisfying smoke and flavor, occasional variability in slice thickness, and differing crispness depending on cooking method.

Description
Hardwood smoked bacon delivers a smoky flavor with crisp edges and a tender, slightly chewy center. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, burgers, and as a crumbled topping in casseroles. Customer reviews note satisfying smoke and flavor, occasional variability in slice thickness, and differing crispness depending on cooking method.
Ingredients
Bacon, Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Kroger® Lower Sodium Naturally Hardwood Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Lower Sodium Naturally Hardwood Smoked Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Where to buy
Kroger® Lower Sodium Naturally Hardwood Smoked Bacon is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


