Is KROGER, LOWFAT COTTAGE CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono- & diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SKIM MILK, CULTURED CREAM, SALT, WHEY, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80 AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check KROGER, LOWFAT COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping