Is Kroger Marinara Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized cow's milk
- romano cheese cow's milk
cultured pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Cane Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano, Dried Basil, Citric Acid, Celery Seed, Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Cultured Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Sorbic Acid), White Pepper
Check Kroger Marinara Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Marinara Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger Marinara Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


