Is Kroger® Marshmallow Creme Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, vanilla forward fluff with a light, pillowy texture that spreads and folds easily; commonly used as a sandwich spread, frosting base, baking add-in, or dessert topping. Reviewers note nostalgic flavor, smooth consistency, convenient jar packaging, and versatility, while some describe it as overly sweet and sticky when handled occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, EGG WHITES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, SALT.

Check Kroger® Marshmallow Creme against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Marshmallow Creme is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingDipping