Is Kroger® Marshmallow Creme Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, airy spread with a glossy, cloudlike texture commonly used as sandwich filling, frosting base, or topping for desserts. Reviewers often note smooth spreadability, strong sweetness, and nostalgic appeal; common uses include fluffernutter sandwiches, s’mores, and baking additions, with occasional comments about stickiness or overpowering sweetness in many households nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Egg Whites, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Salt

Check Kroger® Marshmallow Creme against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Marshmallow Creme is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishingSandwich