Is Kroger Meat Lovers Scramble Breakfast Bowls, Meat Lovers Scramble Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese
  • swiss cheese
  • swiss cheese flavor
  • white cheddar club cheese
  • +3 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cream
milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED RED POTATOES, WATER, COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, FLAVORING), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR]), COOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, MILKFAT, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT), RENDERED BACON FAT (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, HONEY), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SWISS CHEESE FLAVOR (SWISS CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT), CELLULOSE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE.

Check Kroger Meat Lovers Scramble Breakfast Bowls, Meat Lovers Scramble against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish