Is Kroger® Medium Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Medium-spiced dip offers a smooth, creamy texture with moderate heat and savory tang, commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or warm party sauce. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging and consistent flavor; some consumers cite pleasant creaminess while others mention it can be milder or thinner than expected occasionally.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium-spiced dip offers a smooth, creamy texture with moderate heat and savory tang, commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or warm party sauce. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging and consistent flavor; some consumers cite pleasant creaminess while others mention it can be milder or thinner than expected occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Jalapeno Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% of: Green Chilies, Salt, Diced Tomatoes in Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Datem, Sodium Citrate, Lactac Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 and Yellow 6).
Check Kroger® Medium Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Medium Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Medium Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


