Is Kroger® Mild Tomatillo Salsa Verde Gluten Free?

Description
This salsa has a mild, tangy green-salsa flavor with low heat, lightly seasoned, a smooth yet slightly chunky, pourable texture, and is commonly used as a chip dip, taco or enchilada topping, sauce base, or marinade. Customer reviews note consistent mildness, fresh taste and value, with occasional mentions of thinness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This salsa has a mild, tangy green-salsa flavor with low heat, lightly seasoned, a smooth yet slightly chunky, pourable texture, and is commonly used as a chip dip, taco or enchilada topping, sauce base, or marinade. Customer reviews note consistent mildness, fresh taste and value, with occasional mentions of thinness.
Ingredients
Tomatillos, Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Natural Flavor
Check Kroger® Mild Tomatillo Salsa Verde against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Mild Tomatillo Salsa Verde in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Mild Tomatillo Salsa Verde is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


