Is Kroger® Mustard Potato Salad Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Whole Eggs, Water, Salt), Water, Mustard (Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Onions, Sugar.Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Distilled Vinegar, Carrots, Bell Peppers, Celery, Salt, Soybean Oil, Wheat Germ, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Lactate, Spice, Beta Carotene and Turmeric (For Color), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)
Check Kroger® Mustard Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Mustard Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Mustard Potato Salad is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Whole


