Is Kroger Nacho Cheese Naturally Flavored Tortilla Chips Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured milk
- cream
- butter
- buttermilk powder
- whey protein concentrate
- cheddar cheese
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground yellow corn, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn, sunflower, safflower, or canola oil), corn maltodextrin, whey powder, salt, buttermilk powder, natural flavor, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, tomato powder, butter (cream, lactic acid), cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), whey protein concentrate, butter (cream, annatto), spice, Yellow 6 Lake, sugar, spice and coloring (contains paprika), disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, Yellow 5 Lake, spice extractives (includes paprika for color), Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5. Contains: milk.
Check Kroger Nacho Cheese Naturally Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Nacho Cheese Naturally Flavored Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


