Is KROGER, NACHO & TACO BLEND, FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The mix offers a mild, tangy flavor with creamy meltability and a soft, stringy texture when heated. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, quesadillas, and baked casseroles, reviewers note even melting and portioning, while some mention occasional clumping in the bag. Users also report pleasant aroma and reliable freshness and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [for Color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrose And Calcium Sulfate (added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).contains: Milk. Contains Milk And Its Derivatives. Free From Crustaceans And Their Derivatives, Wheat And Their Derivatives,eggs And Their Derivatives, Fish And Their Derivatives, Soybean And Its Derivatives, Tree Nuts And Their Derivatives, Peanuts And Their Derivatives.

Check KROGER, NACHO & TACO BLEND, FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KROGER, NACHO & TACO BLEND, FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep