Is Kroger® Nice 'N Cheesy Cheese Spread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream salt
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- whey
cream salt
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, WHEY, SODIUM, PHOSPHATE, CREAM SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ALGINATE, COLOR (APO CAROTENAL, BETA CAROTENE AND ANNATTO), ENZYMES, SODIUM CITRATE.
Check Kroger® Nice 'N Cheesy Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Nice 'N Cheesy Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


