Is Kroger® Olive Oil Mayo Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy, spreadable and versatile with a mild savory profile and faint fruity note, often used as a sandwich spread, dip base, or salad topper. Reviewers frequently cite a pleasant, subtle flavor, easy texture, and good value for everyday use, though some note the taste is slightly milder than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Olive Oil, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Modified Potato Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Ingredient Not In Regular Mayonnaise

Check Kroger® Olive Oil Mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Olive Oil Mayo is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingMeal Prep