Is Kroger® Original Beef Smokehouse Jerky Gluten Free?
Description
Smoky, savory seasoning and a firm, slightly chewy texture characterize this portable smokehouse-style snack. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go or travel snack, included in lunches, or paired with casual beverages. Customer reviews often praise flavor and value while noting variable tenderness and occasional dryness and inconsistent portioning reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Smoky, savory seasoning and a firm, slightly chewy texture characterize this portable smokehouse-style snack. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go or travel snack, included in lunches, or paired with casual beverages. Customer reviews often praise flavor and value while noting variable tenderness and occasional dryness and inconsistent portioning reported.
Ingredients
Beef, Brown Sugar, Beef Broth, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Citric Acid, Paprika Oleoresin, Sodium Nitrite
Check Kroger® Original Beef Smokehouse Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Original Beef Smokehouse Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Original Beef Smokehouse Jerky is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried, Piece


