Is Kroger® Original Nice 'N Cheesy Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy cheesy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts easily for dips, macaroni, nachos, sandwiches, and casseroles. Shoppers commonly note convenient packaging, consistent meltability, and good value; some reviewers mention a slightly artificial or overly salty taste and preference for fresher cheese alternatives across varied household cooking needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Water, Whey, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% or Less of Annatto and Apo Carotenal (Color), Calcium Phosphate, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Lactic Acid, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Kroger® Original Nice 'N Cheesy Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Original Nice 'N Cheesy Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingDipping