Is Kroger® Original Nice 'N Cheesy Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product Vegan?

Description
Mild, creamy cheesy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts easily for dips, macaroni, nachos, sandwiches, and casseroles. Shoppers commonly note convenient packaging, consistent meltability, and good value; some reviewers mention a slightly artificial or overly salty taste and preference for fresher cheese alternatives across varied household cooking needs.
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- whey
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- calcium phosphate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy cheesy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts easily for dips, macaroni, nachos, sandwiches, and casseroles. Shoppers commonly note convenient packaging, consistent meltability, and good value; some reviewers mention a slightly artificial or overly salty taste and preference for fresher cheese alternatives across varied household cooking needs.
Ingredients
Milk, Water, Whey, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% or Less of Annatto and Apo Carotenal (Color), Calcium Phosphate, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Lactic Acid, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Kroger® Original Nice 'N Cheesy Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Original Nice 'N Cheesy Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Original Nice 'N Cheesy Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


