Is Kroger Original Pancake Syrup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple flavored syrup with a glossy pourable texture used to top pancakes waffles French toast and pastries; also stirred into oatmeal or batter. Reviewers commonly mention consistent sweetness smooth consistency convenient dispensing and good value while some criticize an overly sweet or artificial flavor compared with real maple taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID, AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check Kroger Original Pancake Syrup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking