Is Kroger® Original Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy profile with a thick, spoonable texture that holds shape yet spreads easily. Commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes and tacos, stirred into dips, sauces and baked goods, or dolloped on soups. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, reliable portioning and good value for everyday at home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Cream And Skim Milk, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum

Check Kroger® Original Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Original Sour Cream is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing