Is Kroger® Original Tomato Ketchup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Classic sweet-tangy tomato flavor with a smooth, thick pourable texture, often used as a table condiment and dipping sauce for fries, burgers, sandwiches, and hot dogs. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and good value compared with national brands, praising reliability while occasionally commenting on packaging preference and squeeze bottle options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavors

Check Kroger® Original Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Original Tomato Ketchup is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwichSnacking
Pescatarian? Kroger® Original Tomato Ketchup | Spoonful