Is Kroger® Pad Thai Stir Fry Kit Family Size Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy extract
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

anchovy extract

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Carrot, Broccoli Florets, Brussels Sprouts, Bok Choy, Green Cabbage, Kale, Snow Peas, Snap Peas), Pad Thai Sauce (Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sunflower Seed Butter, Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Canola Oil, Green Onion, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Dried Red Pepper, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Anchovy Extract, Modified Corn Starch), May Vary By Season

Check Kroger® Pad Thai Stir Fry Kit Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Pad Thai Stir Fry Kit Family Size is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Stir FryMeal Prep