Is Kroger® Pad Thai Stir Fry Kit Family Size Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy extract
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

anchovy extract

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Carrot, Broccoli Florets, Brussels Sprouts, Bok Choy, Green Cabbage, Kale, Snow Peas, Snap Peas), Pad Thai Sauce (Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sunflower Seed Butter, Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Canola Oil, Green Onion, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Dried Red Pepper, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Anchovy Extract, Modified Corn Starch), May Vary By Season

Check Kroger® Pad Thai Stir Fry Kit Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Pad Thai Stir Fry Kit Family Size is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Stir FryMeal Prep