Is Kroger® Parlor Style Pizza Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kroger parlor style pizza sauce is known for using only the freshest ingredients and being made in small batches, adhering to the old-fashioned method. While Rao's Homemade Pizza Sauce boasts a recipe composed of whole Italian peeled tomatoes, cherry tomatoes, basil, oregano, onions, and garlic, Kroger parlor style pizza sauce focuses on freshness and small-batch production. People appreciate the taste and quality of the sauce, making it a popular choice among pizza enthusiasts.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural garlic flavor
natural garlic flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kroger parlor style pizza sauce is known for using only the freshest ingredients and being made in small batches, adhering to the old-fashioned method. While Rao's Homemade Pizza Sauce boasts a recipe composed of whole Italian peeled tomatoes, cherry tomatoes, basil, oregano, onions, and garlic, Kroger parlor style pizza sauce focuses on freshness and small-batch production. People appreciate the taste and quality of the sauce, making it a popular choice among pizza enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Salt, Spices, Parsley, Natural Garlic Flavor, Citric Acid
Check Kroger® Parlor Style Pizza Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Parlor Style Pizza Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Parlor Style Pizza Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


