Is Kroger® Parmesan + Romano Pasta Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Rich, savory profile with a smooth, slightly creamy texture; reviewers often describe it as easy to heat and toss with pasta. Common uses include spaghetti, lasagna, casseroles and dipping. Customers praise convenience and flavor consistency, though some note occasional variance in thickness and a tendency toward a mild salty finish.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory profile with a smooth, slightly creamy texture; reviewers often describe it as easy to heat and toss with pasta. Common uses include spaghetti, lasagna, casseroles and dipping. Customers praise convenience and flavor consistency, though some note occasional variance in thickness and a tendency toward a mild salty finish.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes), Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Spices, Contains: Milk
Check Kroger® Parmesan + Romano Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Parmesan + Romano Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Parmesan + Romano Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


