Is Kroger® Party Pail Neapolitan Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Strawberries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Buttermilk, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Guar Gum, Mono- & Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Locust Bean Gum, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Annatto Extract (For Color), Carrageenan, Red 3, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Contains: Milk
Check Kroger® Party Pail Neapolitan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Party Pail Neapolitan Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Party Pail Neapolitan Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


