Is Kroger® Party Pail Neapolitan Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol monoesters

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Strawberries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Buttermilk, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Guar Gum, Mono- & Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Locust Bean Gum, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Annatto Extract (For Color), Carrageenan, Red 3, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Contains: Milk

Check Kroger® Party Pail Neapolitan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Party Pail Neapolitan Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking