Is Kroger® Peach Mango Light Green Tea Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- vitamin e acetate
- natural flavor, acesulfame potassium, ascorbic acid
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Instant Green Tea, Aspartame, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin E Acetate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Beta-carotene (For Color), Calcium Carbonate, Modified Corn Starch, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Kroger® Peach Mango Light Green Tea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Peach Mango Light Green Tea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Lipton Diet Green Tea, Citrus (12 Count, 16.9 Fl Oz Each)
Where to buy
Kroger® Peach Mango Light Green Tea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Tea · Powder


