Is Kroger Peanut Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce water
  • natural flavor sodium benzoate

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy savory-sweet sauce with a balanced sweet-salty profile and medium viscosity. Users commonly use it as a dip for spring rolls, a sauce for noodles and stir-fries, or a glaze for grilled meats. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent texture, and mixed opinions on sweetness intensity and packaging reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate (preservative Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar Hydrogenated Cottonseed Or Rapeseed Or Soy Oils, Salt), Toasted Sesame Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Ginger, Garlic, Rice Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic. Concentrated Lemon Juice Dehydrated Onion, Peanut Oil. Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor Sodium Benzoate (preservative). Contains: Peanuts, Sesame, Soy, Wheat. May Contain: Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Egg, Milk, Anchovy, Shrimp.

Check Kroger Peanut Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep