Is Kroger Penguins Pizza Flavor Baked Snack Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese concentrate
  • milk minerals concentrate
  • cheese pizza seasoning
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID FOR FRESHNESS), CHEESE PIZZA SEASONING (SALT, TOMATO POWDER, SPICE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, ENZYMES], ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALIC ACID, MILK MINERALS CONCENTRATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR] BUTTERFAT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHEDDAR CHEESE CONCENTRATE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT), SPICE BLEND (YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER), SALT, SUGAR, LEAVENING (YEAST, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SODIUM SULFITE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Kroger Penguins Pizza Flavor Baked Snack Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch