Is Kroger Penguins Pizza Flavor Baked Snack Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese concentrate
  • cultured milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk minerals concentrate
  • cheese pizza seasoning
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • high oleic sunflower and
  • high oleic canola
  • +1 more

cheddar cheese concentrate

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID FOR FRESHNESS), CHEESE PIZZA SEASONING (SALT, TOMATO POWDER, SPICE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, ENZYMES], ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALIC ACID, MILK MINERALS CONCENTRATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR] BUTTERFAT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHEDDAR CHEESE CONCENTRATE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT), SPICE BLEND (YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER), SALT, SUGAR, LEAVENING (YEAST, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SODIUM SULFITE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Kroger Penguins Pizza Flavor Baked Snack Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch