Is Kroger® Pepper Jack Cheese 16 Singles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • +4 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
skim milk
buttermilk

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Swiss Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Jalapeno Peppers, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Vinegar, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Salt, Cream (Cream, Milkfat, Butter), Milk Protein Concentrate, Sorbic Acid, Oleoresin Capsicum

Check Kroger® Pepper Jack Cheese 16 Singles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Pepper Jack Cheese 16 Singles is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling