Is Kroger® Pineapple Walnut Delight Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • interesterified soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple (Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Water, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Whipped Topping (Water, Palm Kernel Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Dextrose, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene (Color)), Sugar, Cream Cheese (Cream And Skim Milk, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Modified Corn Starch), Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Egg Yolk, Walnuts (Treated With Ascorbic Acid And Tbhq), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Gelatin, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate

Check Kroger® Pineapple Walnut Delight against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Pineapple Walnut Delight is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep