Is Kroger® Pizza Crust Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • L-cysteine monohydrochloride
  • : sorbitan monostearate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour ( Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Dextrose , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Sodium Aluminum Phosphate ) , Whey , Soybean Oil , Salt , Active Dry Yeast , with : Sorbitan Monostearate , L-Cysteine Monohydrochloride .

Check Kroger® Pizza Crust Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Pizza Crust Mix is available at 2 retailers

KrogerSmith's

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep
Vegan? Kroger® Pizza Crust Mix | Spoonful