Is Kroger® Poppy Seed Dressing Vegan?

Description
Sweet-and-tang flavor profile with smooth, slightly viscous texture offering a lightly textured mouthfeel; frequently used as a salad dressing, fruit dip, or chicken glaze. Reviewers commonly cite balanced sweetness, convenient squeeze-bottle packaging, and versatility, while a small portion of buyers occasionally mention it can be overly sweet for some preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-and-tang flavor profile with smooth, slightly viscous texture offering a lightly textured mouthfeel; frequently used as a salad dressing, fruit dip, or chicken glaze. Reviewers commonly cite balanced sweetness, convenient squeeze-bottle packaging, and versatility, while a small portion of buyers occasionally mention it can be overly sweet for some preferences.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Poppyseed, Dried Onion, Spice, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Turmeric (For Color), Yellow 6
Check Kroger® Poppy Seed Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Poppy Seed Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Kroger® Poppy Seed Dressing is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


