Is Kroger® Poppy Seed Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-and-tang flavor profile with smooth, slightly viscous texture offering a lightly textured mouthfeel; frequently used as a salad dressing, fruit dip, or chicken glaze. Reviewers commonly cite balanced sweetness, convenient squeeze-bottle packaging, and versatility, while a small portion of buyers occasionally mention it can be overly sweet for some preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-and-tang flavor profile with smooth, slightly viscous texture offering a lightly textured mouthfeel; frequently used as a salad dressing, fruit dip, or chicken glaze. Reviewers commonly cite balanced sweetness, convenient squeeze-bottle packaging, and versatility, while a small portion of buyers occasionally mention it can be overly sweet for some preferences.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Poppyseed, Dried Onion, Spice, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Turmeric (For Color), Yellow 6
Check Kroger® Poppy Seed Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Poppy Seed Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Kroger® Poppy Seed Dressing is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


