Is Kroger Potato Salad Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • red skin potato
  • cooked red skin potato

red skin potato

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Red Skin Potato (red Skin Potato), Water, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks [egg Yolks, Salt], Vinegar, Salt), Water, Vinegar, Salt, Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Black Pepper, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Xanthan Gum. Contains Eggs.

Check Kroger Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunch