Is Kroger Pudding & Pie Filling Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Artificial banana flavor dominates, yielding a noticeably sweet, pronounced banana profile; texture is smooth and creamy when prepared, though some users report occasional thickness inconsistencies. Commonly used as pie filling, pudding, trifle layers, or dessert topping. Reviewers cite convenience and versatility, with divided opinions on the artificial taste intensity level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Disodium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Mono- And Diglycerides (contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide (for Color), Artificial Flavors, Yellow 5, Yellow 6. Contains: Milk.

Check Kroger Pudding & Pie Filling Banana Cream Artificially Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnackingMeal Prep