Is Kroger® Pure Vegetable Oil Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kroger pure vegetable oil is a cholesterol-free food. It is a versatile cooking oil that can be used for various culinary purposes. It is important to note that no information about what people say about the product is provided. Therefore, we cannot provide any insight into customer opinions or feedback. In summary, Kroger pure vegetable oil is a healthy option for those seeking a cholesterol-free cooking oil.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil.

Check Kroger® Pure Vegetable Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Pure Vegetable Oil is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Oil · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep