Is Kroger® Pure Vegetable Oil Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, neutral flavor with a smooth, slick texture; commonly used for frying, sautéing, baking, and salad dressings. Shoppers cite consistent performance, value, and large bottle sizing; some reviewers mention occasional spillage from the container and desire for improved packaging. Suitable for high-heat cooking and everyday use in many household kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil

Check Kroger® Pure Vegetable Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Pure Vegetable Oil is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Oil · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepGrilling