Is Kroger® Ranch Dip Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry mix yields a creamy, tangy ranch-style dip with smooth texture and herby notes; commonly prepared quickly for vegetables, chips, crackers, sandwiches, and dressings. Customers frequently cite convenience and reliable flavor, praising versatility while occasionally noting uneven saltiness or intensity compared with homemade versions and easy storage for busy households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, salt, onion*, monosodium glutamate, garlic*, parsley*, Contains Less Than 2% of: Calcium Stearate (Anticaking Agent), Dextrose, Spices, Carrageenan.*Dehydrated

Check Kroger® Ranch Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Ranch Dip Mix is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking