Is Kroger® Ranch Dip Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry mix yields a creamy, tangy ranch-style dip with smooth texture and herby notes; commonly prepared quickly for vegetables, chips, crackers, sandwiches, and dressings. Customers frequently cite convenience and reliable flavor, praising versatility while occasionally noting uneven saltiness or intensity compared with homemade versions and easy storage for busy households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, salt, onion*, monosodium glutamate, garlic*, parsley*, Contains Less Than 2% of: Calcium Stearate (Anticaking Agent), Dextrose, Spices, Carrageenan.*Dehydrated

Check Kroger® Ranch Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Ranch Dip Mix is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking